Responsive image

2015 Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club Competition Results


There were 147 entries to this year's competition

PlaceBrewerStyleName Club
Best of Show
1 Christopher Mark American Barley Wine Constantine's Special Reserve
2 Daniel Gavaletz Common Cider CJ's Cider Hudson Valley Homebrewers
3 Nick Konwerski Kolsch Moonraker The Brewing Network
Light Lager, Pilsner, European Amber Lager
1 Steven Landgren Vienna Lager Stadt der Musik Bier Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
2 Brandon Daly Dortmunder Export Dortmover Import
3 Brandon Daly German Pilsner Heisenberg Pilsner
Light Hybrid, Amber Hybrid, Bock
1 Nick Konwerski Kolsch Moonraker The Brewing Network
2 Matt Border Kolsch Kaiser Kolsch Wort Processors
3 Michael Marino Cream Ale Class Clown Cream Ale The Brewing Network
English Pale, Scottish/Irish Ale, English Brown Ale
1 Justin Bosch Mild Brit Abroad STL Brews
2 Aaron Zaslow ESB Defector ESB North Florida Brewers League
3 John Golden Mild The Great Imposter Brew Free or Die
HM Michael Marino Irish Red Ale F Street Red Ale The Brewing Network
American Ale
1 Karl Metzemaekers American Pale Ale T&K's PA MVHBC
2 Jonathan Belk American Amber Ale James River
3 Isaac Boucher American Pale Ale Saccharocymes Lost Brew Free Or Die
Porters, Stouts
1 Mark Lewis Dry Stout Creepy Mortician Stout Abnormal Brewers
2 Joe Rezendes Robust Porter Dr. Bopso's Mystery Oils
3 Ian Stults Robust Porter Roasty Experiment
HM Michael Marino Baltic Porter Baltic Porter The Brewing Network
IPA
1 Michael Marino American IPA A Bunch of Fives IPA The Brewing Network
2 Mike Rego American IPA Cowboy IPA Brew Free or Die
3 Eamon Poplin American IPA Connaught Rangers IPA
German Wheat & Rye, Belgian & French Ale
1 Daniel Gavaletz Belgian Specialty Dark Horse Hudson Valley Homebrewers
2 Jim Prucha Saison #193 Brew Free or Die
3 Matt Hersh Saison It's Wedding Saison
HM Joe Rezendes Belgian Specialty Blond Trappist table beer (Patersbier)
Sour Ale
1 Dan Preston Unblended Lambic da Bom WORTS
2 John Golden Berliner Weisse Meringue Brew Free or Die
3 Dan Preston Oud Bruin Sour SEB Worts
Belgian Strong, Strong Ale
1 Christopher Mark American Barley Wine Constantine's Special Reserve
2 Max Heinegg American Barley Wine Strong Wife Ale Boston Wort Processors
3 David Rosenbaum Belgian Trippel Tripel the Love Brew Free or Die
Fruit, Spice/Herb, Smoke/Wood Aged, Specialty
1 Joe Rezendes Classic Rauchbier RaunchBeahDude
2 Kevin George Specialty Session Lager
3 Ian Stults Specialty Cran-banero Ale
Cider, Mead
1 Daniel Gavaletz Common Cider CJ's Cider Hudson Valley Homebrewers
2 Steven Landgren Fruit Melomel Aloha Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
3 Mike Hand Fruit Melomel Cranberry Nectar MVHBC
HM William Grote Specialty Cider Cherry Apple Smash WORTS